Fibre Reinforced Facade Encyclopedia: Design and detailing

Panel size is the maximum dimension a cladding element can practically be made, moved and installed at, and it is almost never set by the strength of the material. Four things set it instead: the size of the mould that can be built and handled, the transport envelope from factory to site, the crane capacity at the lift radius required, and the stress the panel sees during demoulding, turning, transport and lifting. Any one of them can govern, and on most projects the truck does.

A ShapeShell-RT fibre reinforced polymer element can be produced as a single piece up to 2.4 by 10 metres. The panel that governs on site is usually not that one; it is the one that fits on a trailer and under the bridges between the port and the job.

At a glance

PropertyTypical valueNote
ShapeShell-RT maximum single element2.4 x 10 mPublished FRP maximum
GRC panel, common working maximumabout 3 x 6 mMould, transport and handling driven; typical industry practice
FRP weight in service5 to 32 kg/m²ShapeShell-RT published range
GRC weight in service30 to 50 kg/m²ShapeShell-RC published range
Australian general access width2.5 mHeavy Vehicle National Law; no permit required
Australian general access height4.3 m overall vehicle heightTrailer deck reduces usable cargo height to roughly 2.8 m
Semi-trailer general access length19.0 m combination overallFlat top deck typically about 12.5 m
40 ft high cube container, internal12.03 x 2.35 x 2.69 mSea freight from an offshore factory
Handling dynamic factor1.5 to 2.0 on self weightApplied to demoulding, turning and lifting checks
Tower crane capacity at jib end1.5 to 4.0 t typicalProject specific; read the crane schedule before sizing panels

Material strength is rarely the limit

A thin composite panel spanning between fixing rails at 600 to 1,200 mm centres is nowhere near its flexural capacity under wind load. Fibre reinforced polymer at 221 to 241 MPa flexural strength and glass fibre reinforced concrete at 20 to 30 MPa modulus of rupture both have ample margin over the bending stresses a facade panel sees in service. Deflection rather than strength governs the span, and even deflection is rarely what stops a panel getting larger.

What stops it is everything that happens before the panel reaches the wall. A panel is at its most vulnerable being lifted from a mould at one day old, turned from flat to vertical, strapped to a frame, driven several hundred kilometres and then picked up by a crane. Most panel failures happen in that sequence, not in service.

The mould sets the one-piece limit

A moulded panel cannot be larger than the mould it is cast against, and a mould has to be built, stored, moved and demoulded from. A CNC-cut mould for a curved panel is a solid object in its own right, and beyond a certain size it needs its own handling equipment and its own floor space for every pull. Mould size therefore sets the maximum geometry that can be made in one piece without a joint.

This is a different constraint from cost. A larger mould is not proportionally more expensive to cut, but it is harder to store, and a mould occupying a bay for the length of a project has a real cost in factory capacity. Where geometry allows, splitting a large element into two panels with a deliberate expressed joint is usually cheaper than one very large one. See cnc formwork and joint design.

Transport is usually the hardest constraint

In Australia, general access heavy vehicle limits under the Heavy Vehicle National Law are 2.5 metres wide and 4.3 metres overall vehicle height, with a semi-trailer combination up to 19.0 metres overall length. A flat top trailer deck sits roughly 1.4 to 1.5 metres above the road, so usable cargo height on a flat deck is around 2.8 metres before the load is oversize. A drop deck or low loader buys back several hundred millimetres of height at the cost of deck length.

Above those limits the load becomes oversize and needs a permit. Loads between 2.5 and 3.5 metres wide are generally moved with warning signs and flags in daylight; wider loads progressively require pilot vehicles, then police escort and route assessment, and height above 4.3 metres requires a route survey for bridges, overhead wiring and signage. Panels shipped from an offshore factory add a second envelope: a 40 foot high cube container has an internal envelope of about 12.03 by 2.35 by 2.69 metres, and anything larger goes on a flat rack or as breakbulk at a significant freight premium.

Oversize permit conditions, curfews, pilot vehicle thresholds and escort requirements vary between states and territories and change. Check the current requirements with the relevant road authority for every state the load will travel through before committing a panel module to a drawing.

Crane and handling

Crane capacity is a function of radius, not just of tonnage. A tower crane rated at 12 tonnes near the mast may lift only 1.5 to 4 tonnes at the jib end, and the panel that matters is the one that has to reach the far corner of the building. Add the lifting frame, the spreader beam and the rigging to the panel weight before checking against the crane chart, because a lifting frame for a large thin panel can weigh as much as the panel.

Lightweight panels change the calculation completely. A 3 by 6 metre glass fibre reinforced concrete panel at 30 to 50 kg per square metre weighs 540 to 900 kilograms; the same area in 150 mm precast weighs well over six tonnes. A 2.4 by 10 metre fibre reinforced polymer panel at 5 to 32 kg per square metre weighs about 120 to 770 kilograms, often bringing it within reach of a smaller crane. See dead load and lightweight cladding.

Handling stress is the other half. Design checks should include demoulding at early age, turning from horizontal to vertical, support points during transport, and the lift itself, each with a dynamic factor of 1.5 to 2.0 on self weight. It is common for the governing design case of a thin panel to be a handling case rather than a wind case.

Setting the panel module

Work backwards. Start from the transport envelope that applies to the route, subtract the transport frame and the packing, and that is the maximum panel. Then check the crane at the worst radius, then check the handling cases, then check the mould. Only at the end check the wind span. A module set from the elevation and tested against transport at the end of design is a module that will be revised.

Larger panels reduce joint count, installation time and bracket count, and with it thermal bridging. They also raise the crane class, raise the consequence of a single damaged panel, and reduce the ability to absorb structural tolerance across a facade. Make that judgement before the panelisation model is built, not after. See parametric design and tolerances.

Standards and references

  • Heavy Vehicle National Law and National Heavy Vehicle Regulator Class 1 oversize provisions (NSW, Qld, Vic, SA, Tas, ACT)
  • Western Australia and the Northern Territory operate separate heavy vehicle permit systems
  • AS 1418 series Cranes, hoists and winches, and AS 2550 series Cranes: safe use
  • AS 3850 Prefabricated concrete elements, for handling, lifting inserts and temporary bracing principles
  • AS/NZS 1170.1 Structural design actions: permanent, imposed and other actions
  • GRCA Practical Design Guide for GRC, handling, transport and erection
  • ISO 668 Series 1 freight containers: classification, external dimensions and ratings
  • ISO 1496-1 Specification and testing of series 1 freight containers

Where this matters on a ShapeShift project

One Sydney Harbour, Barangaroo: A high rise where panel module, transport envelope and crane reach all had to be resolved together before fabrication.

Related terms

Questions specifiers ask

What is the largest cladding panel that can be made?

ShapeShell-RT fibre reinforced polymer elements are produced up to 2.4 by 10 metres as a single piece, and glass fibre reinforced concrete panels commonly reach about 3 by 6 metres. The practical limit on a given project is usually the transport route rather than the factory.

What limits panel size, the material or the logistics?

The logistics, almost always. A thin composite panel spanning between rails is far from its flexural capacity in service. Mould size, the transport envelope, crane capacity at radius and handling stress are what actually govern.

What size panel fits on an Australian truck without a permit?

General access limits are 2.5 metres wide and 4.3 metres overall vehicle height, with combinations up to 19.0 metres long. A flat deck sits about 1.4 to 1.5 metres up, leaving roughly 2.8 metres of usable cargo height before the load becomes oversize.

Do oversize permits work the same in every state?

No. Permit thresholds, pilot vehicle requirements, escort rules, curfews and route conditions vary by state and territory and change over time. Confirm current requirements with each road authority on the route before fixing the panel module.

How heavy is a large moulded panel?

A 3 by 6 metre glass fibre reinforced concrete panel at 30 to 50 kg per square metre weighs 540 to 900 kilograms. The same area in 150 mm precast weighs over six tonnes, which is the difference between a small crane and a large one.

Sizing panels against a transport route and a crane schedule? We can work the module back from the envelope before the panelisation is locked. Use the facade calculators

Reviewed by Richard Halvorsen, General Manager, ShapeShift Technologies. Last updated September 2026.